News

St Lawrence’s triumph at Omagh Primary Schools’ Cross-Country Championships

Thursday, 14 June 2018

St Lawrence’s triumph at Omagh Primary Schools’ Cross-Country Championships thumbnail

THE 2018 Omagh Primary School Cross Country Championships, organised by Fermanagh and Omagh District Council, took place on June 7 at Omagh Leisure Complex..
The event, attracted  320 children representing 11 schools and produced a day of intense competition for P4 to P7 with competitors seeking individual and school team honours.
Commending all the participants, the Chairman of Fermanagh and Omagh District Council, Councillor Howard Thornton, said;
“Fermanagh and Omagh District Council is committed to encouraging everyone in the district to embrace a healthy and active lifestyle.
The Primary School Cross Country Championships enables our young residents to participate in a large scale, structured sporting event and while, by its nature, it is a competition there is also a huge fun element and a sense of camaraderie and friendship.
“All the girls and boys who competed should be very proud of themselves and the level of participation not only is a positive reflection of our young people, but also evidence of the commitment of primary schools across the district to encourage their children to embrace a healthier and more active lifestyle, and I would like to thank all the schools for their support".
The full results are as follows:
Results
Overall Winners: 1st St Lawrence's Primary School, Fintona; 2nd St Conor's Primary School, Omagh; 3rd St Patricks Primary School, Eskra.
P4 Girls: 1st Cara McCrory - St Ronan's Primary School, Recarson; 2nd Anna Rose Beatty -St Patricks Primary School, Eskra; 3rd Alana Teague - Sacred Heart Primary School, Tattyreagh.
P4 Boys: 1st James Scullion - St Patricks Primary School, Eskra; 2nd Conor Fyffe - St Conors Primary School, Omagh; 3rd Marcus Conway - Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School, Greencastle.
P5 Girls: 1st Caitlin Kelly - St Lawrences Primary School, Fintona; 2nd Berneen Gilroy - St Patricks Primary School, Eskra; 3rd Grace Colton - St Lawrences Primary School, Fintona.
P5 Boys: 1st Brendan Downey - Sacred Heart Primary School, Tattyreagh; 2nd Daire McNulty - St Scires Primary School, Trillick; 3rd Daithi Teague - St Ronan's Primary School, Recarson.
P6 Girls: 1st Cora Scullion - St Patricks Primary School, Eskra; 2nd Caitlin Tracey - Gaelscoil Na gCrann Primary School, Omagh; 3rd Lucy Freeman - St Scires Primary School, Trillick
P6 Boys: 1st Sean Corry - St Scires Primary School, Trillick; 2nd Ashton Beattie - St Patricks Primary School, Eskra; 3rd Shane Kennedy - St Lawrences Primary School, Fintona.
P7 Girls: 1st Orlagh Donnelly - St Scires Primary School, Trillick; 2nd Emma McCrossan - St Lawrences Primary School, Fintona; 3rd Grainne Cassidy - St Lawrences Primary School, Fintona.
P7 Boys: 1st Fionn Collins - St Conors Primary School, Omagh; 2nd Ciaran McCarroll - St Patricks Primary School, Eskra; 3rd Rory Dolan - St Conors Primary School, Omagh.

Share

Subscribe to read full newspaper »

Send to a friend

Please complete the following form to inform a friend about this page.

In order to process your information we must ask you to enter the letters in the image into the box:

CAPTCHA Image play audio version Reload Image

* Mandatory field - please complete