Sports

Top of the podium for Sayers at Spamount Hill Climb

Thursday, 1 June 2017

OMAGH Motor Club's hill climb took place again at Spamount at the weekend, which was also the fourth round of the Millers Oils Northern Ireland Hill Climb Championship.


The competitors were challenged to a tight and twisting 0.8 mile course, but also to the wettest conditions experienced during the event's six year history. This resulted in a good advantage to the four wheel drive rally machinery as the single seaters had difficulty gaining the necessary traction over the latter part of the course.


However, Castlederg man and event sponsor Gareth Sayers was consistently setting fastest times on all the runs during the day in his hybrid Ford Fiesta winning by an impressive margin of over a second from Strabane man Anthony Cairns in a Mitsubsishi Evo with another local driver, Stephen Baxter from Newtownstewart, putting in a stunning performance in the Ford Escort to complete the podium.


During the two practice runs in the morning for competitors to familiarize themselves to the course, a series of accidents and machinery failures proved to be very testing for the organisers resulting in a variety of time delays and the programme of four scheduled runs had to be reduced to three official runs instead.


As the day progressed, the final run proved decisive for most of the field as they posted their best times of the day with Sayers topping the time sheet by posting an impressive 45.82 seconds at an average speed of 56 mph over the tricky courseto clinch a popular win. Local drivers, John Donnelly and Robert McKelvey, also set respectable times during the final run to claim top ten placings.


At the prizegiving, clerk of the course, Ronnie McAleer, thanked the support of the Spamount community, sponsor Sayers Engineering Ltd., local land owners and also all the officials and marshals that turned out to ensure a successful and enjoyable event was held.


Overall Results


1. Gareth Sayers, Ford Fiesta, 45.82 secs; 2. Anthony Cairns, Mitsubsishi Evo, 46.95 secs; 3. Stephen Baxter, Ford Escort, 48.11 secs; 4. Mark Preston, Subaru, 49.47; 5. Chris Houston, OMS CF08, 49.54 secs; 6. Gerry McGarrity, Mitsubsishi Evo, 49.58 secs; 7 John Donnelly, Reynard SF80, 49.65 secs; 8 Robert McKevley, Mitsubsishi Evo, 49.74 secs; 9. Richard McGimpsey, RMG, 50.08 secs; 10. Rodney Donaldson, Subaru Impeza, 50.23 secs.
Class Results
Class 1 (Road Going Production Cars up to 1700cc) 1. Dennis Watson, Citroen, 65.39 secs;
Class 2 (Road Going Production Cars over 1700cc) 1. David Gibson Ford Escort RS2000, 53.18 secs; 2. Adrain Mulholland, Ford Escort RS2000, 54.72 secs; 3. Colin McCann, Ford Escort RS 2000, 55.39 secs.
Class 3 (Road Going Series Production Cars 4WD) 1.Paul Montgormey, Subaru Impreza, 51.88 secs; 2. Phil Cardy, Subaru Impreza, 53.37 secs; 3. Tony Grady, Toyota Celica, 59.89 secs.
Class 6A (Modified Series Production Cars 8v) 1. Gordon Fogarty, Fiat X1/9, 54.67 secs; 2. Gary Milligan,Mini, 55.29 secs; 3. Chris Rogan, Ford Escort, 56.75 secs.
Class 6B (Modified Series Production Cars 16v) 1. Shane McSorley, Honda Civic, 52.05 secs; 2. Jonni McDaid, Peugeot 106, 52.73 secs; 3. Tommi McDaid, Peugeot 106, 53.84 secs.
Class 7 (Modified Specialist Production Cars) 1. Paul Hamill, Tiger Suzuki, 58.70 secs.
Class 9 (Sports Libre Cars 2WD only) 1. Gerald O'Connell, Ford Escort, 50.49 secs.
Class 10 (Sports Libre Rally Cars up to 1650cc) 1. Alan Cassells, Peugeot 106, 51.26 secs; 2. Daryl McCanny, Vauxhall Corsa, 51.84; 3. Trevor McConnell, Honda Civic, 53.28 secs;
Class 11 (Sports Libre Rally Cars over 1650cc 2WD only) 1. Stephen Baxter, Ford Escort, 48.11 secs; 2. Derek Gurney, Ford Sierra, 51.16 secs; 3. Seamus Morris, Darrian GTR , 51.93 secs.
Class 12 (All other 4WD Sports Libre Cars ) 1. Gareth Sayers, Ford Fiesta, 45.82 secs; 2. Anthony Cairns, Mitsubsishi Evo, 46.95 secs; 3. Mark Preston, Subaru WRC, 49.47 secs.
Class 14 ( Single Seater) 1. John Donnelly, Reynard SF80, 49.65.
Class 15 ( All other racing cars) 1. Christopher Houston, OMS CF08, 49.54 secs; 2. Richard McGimpsey, RMG, 50.08.secs.
Class 16A ( Road Going Historic Saloons) 1. Gerry McGarrity, Mini Cooper, 54.81 secs; 2. Robin Hillis, BMW, 59.47secs; 3. Ivan McCullough, Lotus Elan, 69.98 secs.
Class 16B ( Non Road Going Historic Saloons) 1. Willie Vance, Ford Escort, 53.21 secs; 2. Alan Jardine, Ford Escort, 54.05 secs.

Share

Subscribe to read full newspaper »

Send to a friend

Please complete the following form to inform a friend about this page.

In order to process your information we must ask you to enter the letters in the image into the box:

CAPTCHA Image play audio version Reload Image

* Mandatory field - please complete